Date & Time: Apr 16, 1941 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9212
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of one instructor and two student pilots were performing a training exercise at RAF Honington. After completing several manoeuvres in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew initiated a last turn to join the approach path when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (311th Squadron):
P/O Stanislav Zeinert, pilot,
P/O Miroslav Švic, pilot,
Sgt Viktor Tégel, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused the aircraft to stall while performing a last turn at low height and low speed.