Date & Time: May 23, 1940 at 0150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7777
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over Namur, Belgium. On the return trip to RAF Honington, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path and the crew eventually attempted to land at RAF Abingdon. Upon touchdown, the aircraft went out of control and veered off runway before coming to rest. All six crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/O K. H. V. Day,
P/O Kaye,
Sgt Cook,
Sgt Read,
Sgt McMahon,
Sgt Bowen.