Date & Time: Apr 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P2524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Lossiemouth at 1115LT on a reconnaissance flight to search for enemy shipping off the Danish coast. En route, the aircraft separated from the main formation (other aircraft from the 9th Squadron) when it was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.110 and crashed into the North Sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (115th Squadron):
P/O Estelles A. Wickenkamp,
P/O David H. Wardlaw,
Sgt William L. Macdonald,
AC2 Henry G. Ablett,
AC2 Robert C. Peel,
P/O Julian P. Chester-Master.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.