Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 0105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3005
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a night training exercise out from RAF Bassingbourn. On final approach, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Barrington, about 6 km northeast of the airbase, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Cyril George Andrews, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Frederick Guttridge, pilot, †
Sgt Richard Henry Hazell, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald George Peter Capham, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.