Date & Time: Aug 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5517
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2235LT on August 5 on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak but the crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to England. The pilot diverted to RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) where the airplane crashed upon landing. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt W. T. R. Stephenson,
Sgt Nowlan,
Sgt Moore,
Sgt K. Hutchinson,
Sgt Storer,
Sgt Clynes.
Probable cause:
Damaged by the German Flak.