Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2343LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Bergharen. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Vernon George Ingram Anderson,
Sgt Wilfred Harrison,
F/Sgt Michael Thomas Kenny,
Sgt Clifford Morgan,
Sgt Tasman Errol Schofield,
Sgt George Arthur Johnston.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.