Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5457
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2343LT on August 18 on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Arzfeld. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Smith McKinnell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Adrian John Condon,
Sgt Henry George Huckle,
Sgt Adam Learmonth,
Sgt Roy Kenneth Pridham,
Sgt Leslie Stephens.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.