Date & Time: Apr 29, 1940 at 1550 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Harwell to practice emergency landings. En route, an engine lost power, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a field located near Swindon, Wiltshire. All four occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft was written off.
Crew (15th OTU):
P/O C. I. Rolfe +3.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on one engine.