Date & Time: Oct 29, 1982 at 0957 LT
Registration:
N90439
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teterboro – Augusta
MSN:
61P-0251-045
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2659
Aircraft flight hours:
1715
Circumstances:
Pilot lost control of his aircraft during low altitude maneuvers to align the aircraft for landing. The low ceiling and rising terrain around the airport influenced the pilots decisions to make tight turns at low altitude. The aircraft was stalled and rolled inverted onto the runway during a turn.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (c) flight controls - improper use of - pilot in command
3. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
4. (c) stall/spin - uncontrolled - pilot in command
5. (c) altitude - inadequate - pilot in command
Final Report:
N90439.pdf84.78 KB