Date & Time: Apr 25, 1930 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Registration:
D-1437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
391
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Berlin-Tempelhof Airport on a local test flight. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with telephone wires and crashed in the district of Rudow. Both crew members were injured, one seriously, and the aircraft was destroyed.