Date & Time: Aug 4, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Operator:
Registration:
OE-TOF
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Graz - Graz
MSN:
8
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Hermann Riegler was performing a local training flight out from Graz-Thalerhof Airport. On approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. The pilot was killed.