Date & Time: Jul 14, 2015 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-95
Operator:
Registration:
RF-94204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ukrainka - Ukrainka
MSN:
00854
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training/reconnaissance mission out from Ukrainka AFB. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 metres in clouds and icing conditions, three of the four engines failed. At an altitude of 3,500 metres, all seven crew members bailed out and the aircraft crashed in a tundra located some 30 km from Litovko, Amur district of the Khabarovsk region. Five crew members survived while two others were killed. The registration of the 'Bear' was dual RF-94204 and 77 Red.
Probable cause:
Triple engine failure while flying icing conditions.