Date & Time: Jan 13, 1989 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-85067
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monrovia – Conakry – Bamako – Moscow
MSN:
74A067
YOM:
1974
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
13266
Aircraft flight cycles:
5949
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Monrovia-Roberts Intl Airport, at V2 speed, the captain elected to takeoff but the aircraft failed to rotate. Takeoff was rejected and the crew initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran at a speed of 200 km/h and collided with a drainage ditch. The nose gear was torn off while the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest 487 meters past the runway end and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the ground personnel at Monrovia Airport failed to follow the agreement signed with Aeroflot regarding ground handling, export cargo transportation and calculation. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 6,604 kilos above MTOW and the CofG was 18% too far forward the permissible value. In such conditions, the aircraft was unable to takeoff.