Date & Time: Jun 17, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-65657
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Simferopol - Yerevan
MSN:
0 35 11 03
YOM:
1970
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
62
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
17870
Aircraft flight cycles:
11029
Circumstances:
En route from Simferopol to Yerevan, while cruising at an altitude of 10,200 meters over the city of Gali in Abkhazia, the crew spotted CB's at high altitude but failed to modify his route. The aircraft went into the CB's and encountered severe turbulences. The crew was able to continue the flight within further incident and to land at Yerevan Airport. After being parked on apron, the aircraft was inspected and it was later confirmed that it sustained severe structural damages after it recorded excessive G loads (+3.05/-0.65). There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
In-flight structural damages caused by severe atmospheric turbulences.