Date & Time: Jan 10, 1984 at 1938 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-TUR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Sofia
MSN:
4 35 23 08
YOM:
1974
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
The approach to Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport was initiated by night and limited visibility due to snow falls. On short final, the crew descended below the glide when the aircraft struck successively power cables and tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 4 km short of runway threshold, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 50 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue the approach below the glide without any visual contact with the runway until impact with obstacles.