Date & Time: Nov 20, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-124
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-45031
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2 35 09 01
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Kazan-Borisoglebskoye Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest few dozen meters further. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.