Date & Time: Oct 25, 1962 at 1033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42495
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
0 2 17 03
YOM:
13
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
1966
Aircraft flight cycles:
881
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a post-maintenance test flight and was carrying six technicians and five crew members. Following a normal takeoff roll of 1,550 - 1,600 meters on runway 25, the pilot completed the rotation and a normal initial climb. Following a distance of 800 meters and once the aircraft reached the altitude of 175 meters, it banked left to an angle of 90°, went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in a wooded area near the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of an error on part of the technicians who failed to reconnected the rudder control system according to the manufacturer procedures. It was reported that the system was cross-connected by mistake, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable.