Date & Time: Feb 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L189
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
190
YOM:
1934
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Frunze Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog and was unable to locate the runway threshold (T area). In such conditions, he initiated a go around procedure. Few seconds later, while completing a turn, both engines stopped simultaneously. The airplane stalled, collided with an irrigation canal and eventually crashed in a ravine located near the airport. All three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a loss of fuel pressure. Possible fuel exhaustion.