Date & Time: Mar 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22179
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In clouds, the pilot elected to return to the departure airport and initiated a turn to the left when the left wing hit the ground. The airplane cartwheeled and crashed. All four occupants were injured and transferred in Moscow for treatment.