Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N289
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anadyr – Snezhnoye
MSN:
795
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The pilot failed to cope with landing on the Anadyr River near Snezhnoye in 'mirror' conditions. The floatplane landed hard, lost its floats, crashed into the water and sank in a depth of 8-9 metres. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot. Glassy water was a contributing factor.