Date & Time: Apr 26, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kresty Kolymsky – Anadyr
MSN:
614
YOM:
1930
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Kresty Kolymsky to Anadyr on behalf of the Chukotskaya Aviagruppa on this Tupolev G-1, a version of the ANT-4. The captain (M. N. Tomilin) decided to cut the route short when shortly later, he encountered below-minima weather conditions (poor visibility, snow and icing). Instead to return, he decided to continue in such conditions when the aircraft crash-landed in the foothills of the Pekulny range on the upper reaches of the Afonkin River, some 60 km east of Stalino (now Mukhomornaya). The aircraft was lost while all three crew members were slightly injured and rescued.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the captain to continue the flight in below-minima weather conditions.