Date & Time: Jun 20, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Operator:
Registration:
TI-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San José – San Isidro de El General
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane impacted trees and crashed in an isolated area located in the Cerro Las Vueltas while completing a flight from San José to San Isidro de El General. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found. The wreckage was found in 1941.