Date & Time: Jun 30, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Operator:
Registration:
NC5435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
524
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a mail flight, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with a low visibility due to fog. While flying low, the aircraft hit a radio antenna, stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.