Date & Time: Feb 9, 1975 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Operator:
Registration:
50+63
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hohn - Chania
MSN:
D085
YOM:
1970
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
37
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
42
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hohn Air Base in Schleswig-Holstein on a flight to Chania-Souda Airport, Greece, carrying 37 German soldiers and a crew of five who were to join a NATO contingency in Crete. The approach to Chania Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions with fog and snow falls. While descending to an altitude of 5,000 feet, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Kukules located about 24 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 42 occupants were killed.