Date & Time: Feb 10, 1993 at 1645 LT
Registration:
N34UA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindale - Ardmore
MSN:
T26-145
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
42000
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Circumstances:
During a missed approach the airplane lost power to both engines. The pilot selected the only area available to land. The terrain was marked by trees, fences, and rising terrain. Prior to the missed approach the airplane had landed at another airport in the same town. The purpose of the flight was to ferry the airplane to a facility to repair a fuel leak in the wing.
Probable cause:
Pilot's failure to refuel and fuel exhaustion. Factors were a fuel leak in the wing and unsuitable terrain.
Final Report:
N34UA.pdf91.42 KB