Date & Time: Jan 31, 1985 at 0547 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N568UP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Louisville - London
MSN:
AT-568
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5688
Captain / Total hours on type:
307
Aircraft flight hours:
783
Circumstances:
During arrival, at 0540:31, the captain was cleared for an rnav runway 05 approach and was told to contact London FSS on 121.6 mhz, 'now.' However, he did not make the radio call until approximately 3 minutes later. The aircraft broke out of the weather at about 1,000 feet and 1 mile from the airport (before the radio call). At that time, the runway lights were not on. The captain then advised the FSS to turn on the runway lights and he made a left pattern to circle back and land. During the next approach, the aircraft was high and fast on final approach and touched down long. The 1st officer recommended that the captain make a go-around, but the captain elected to continue the landing. When the captain realized that he would not be able to stop on the remaining runway, he retracted the gear. The aircraft then slid off the end of the runway, went over an embankment, became airborne for about 140 feet, then impacted in a large ravine area. The weight manifest was found to be in error. After allowing for a 500 lb fuel burnoff, the landing weight was estimated to be 14,668 lbs. The max gross weight limit was 14,500 lbs. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (f) weather condition - rain
5. (f) weather condition - dark night
6. (f) radio communications - delayed - pilot in command
7. (f) airport facilities, runway edge lights - not operating
8. Missed approach
----------
Occurrence #2: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
9. Planned approach - initiated
10. (c) proper touchdown point - not attained - pilot in command
11. (c) airspeed - excessive - pilot in command
12. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - wet
13. (c) go-around - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
14. Gear retraction - intentional - pilot in command
15. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
Final Report:
N568UP.pdf90.03 KB