Date & Time: Sep 24, 1987 at 2325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2689E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Twin Falls - Twin Falls
MSN:
AC-653
YOM:
1986
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5800
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
774
Circumstances:
Check pilot was conducting captain proficiency check on another company pilot (pic) under dark night conditions. Subsequent to full stop landing on runway 25, takeoff checklist was recited. PIC commenced takeoff on runway 07. Check pilot simulated V1 engine cut after liftoff. PIC was unable to accelerate to V2, climb, or maintain directional control. Aircraft levelled off, air speed began to decay and aircraft drifted to the right. Check captain failed to take control or terminate engine cut simulation as evolution deteriorated. Aircraft collided with ILS glideslope tower marked by red obstruction lights. Loss of control followed when right wingtip/aileron separated. Aircraft then impacted ground and slid to a stop. Takeoff flap position should be 1/4. Both flaps found near 1/2 flap extended position. Handle found in 1/2 flap detent. Performances charts show aircraft able to reach V2 at 50 feet altitude in 6,500 feet roll, then +575 fpm climb (vyse) at acc wt.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) raising of flaps - not performed
3. (c) checklist - inattentive - pilot in command
4. (f) emergency procedure - simulated - check pilot
5. Proper climb rate - not possible
6. Directional control - not possible
7. (c) supervision - inadequate - check pilot
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
8. (f) object - tower (marked)
9. Wing, wingtip - separation
10. Flight control, aileron - loss, partial
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N2689E.pdf90.91 KB