Date & Time: Aug 25, 1992 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N342AE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hot Springs - Hot Springs
MSN:
AC-545
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2828
Captain / Total hours on type:
667
Aircraft flight hours:
19889
Circumstances:
The maintenance test flight was being flown following completion of airworthiness directive 87-02-02 requiring the mandatory replacement of all primary flight control cables. Following lift-off, witnesses observed the airplane start a rapid roll to the right until initial impact was made with the ground by the right wing tip. Examination of the wreckage revealed the a half turn in the routing of the replaced flight control cable was inadvertently omitted on both control columns which would result in the ailerons operating in reverse of the commanded input. The passenger was the quality control inspector who had inspected and signed off the maintenance performed. According to other company personnel, he had briefed the crew prior to the flight on the purpose of the test flight and the extent of the maintenance that the airplane had undergone. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate maintenance and inspection by the operator's maintenance personnel, and the failure of the pilot-in-command to assure proper travel direction of the airplane's primary flight controls after being made aware of the nature of the maintenance performed.
Final Report:
N342AE.pdf90.23 KB