Date & Time: Sep 17, 1985 at 1255 LT
Registration:
N3RB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belize - New Orleans
MSN:
T-214
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9000
Circumstances:
A distress message was received from the pilot stating he was 100 miles south of Grand Isle, LA, and had lost an engine and was unable to maintain altitude. A second message was received shortly afterwards stating that the aircraft was at 1,500 feet and the pilot was preparing to ditch the aircraft. No further contacts and no ELT signals were heard. The aircraft wreckage has not been located.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: missing aircraft
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
Final Report:
N3RB.pdf86.29 KB