Date & Time: May 7, 1986 at 2345 LT
Registration:
N577KA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Helena - Billings
MSN:
AT-008
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2950
Circumstances:
While on an IFR flight plan in IMC, the pilot executed a missed approach after flying a localizer back course 27 approach. During a subsequent ILS runway 09L approach, radio and radar contact with the aircraft were lost. The aircraft wreckage was located on the inbound approach course 1/2 mile east of the Saige locator outer marker. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire. The autopsy and medical history of the pilot led to a conclusion that he was incapacitated at the time of impact. The pilots flight time was not reported and his logs were not located. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
1. (c) physical impairment (other cardiovascular) - pilot in command
Final Report:
N577KA.pdf89.01 KB