Date & Time: Oct 10, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
NZ154
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hobsonville - Hobsonville
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking off from the upper Waitemata harbor off Hobsonville, the seaplane was hit by waves, damaging the port float and wing tip. The aircraft settled back onto the water and as the port wing touched the water, nosed in and sank. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was injured.
Crew:
F/O John Marshall,
F/O William Morrison,
LAC Whitefield.
Probable cause:
Hit by waves on takeoff.