Date & Time: Jul 30, 1950
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:
Registration:
F-BCUI
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
39
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage failed on landing. The four engine aircraft slid on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. All 31 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Gear collapse on landing.