Date & Time: Jun 1, 1973 at 0720 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PDX
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belém - São Luís
MSN:
126
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
SC109
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
On final approach to São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, while at an altitude of 90 meters, the pilot-in-command abandoned the approach and decided to make a go-around. While climbing, the airplane adopted a high nose-up attitude then stalled, banked to the right and crashed in flames 760 meters to the right of the approach path. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 23 occupants were killed. It was reported that the right engine did not develop any power at impact.