Date & Time: Jul 20, 1979
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1778
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - Cúcuta
MSN:
140
YOM:
1964
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
51
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while in initial climb, the captain contacted ATC, declared an emergency and was cleared to return. Following hydraulic problems, the landing on runway 12 was completed with the left main gear still retracted. The airplane slid on its left belly then veered off runway to the left and eventually came to rest against a bank. All 57 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A loud bang in the rear of the cabin was heard after takeoff, followed by warning lights coming on in the cockpit panel. Due to the failure of the hydraulic system, the cabin pressure failed.