Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1971 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
B-1852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Taipei - Hong Kong
MSN:
122
YOM:
1962
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
While cruising by night over the Taiwan Strait en route from Taipei to Hong Kong, the airplane disappeared from the radar screen without any distress call on part of the flying crew. Debris were found in the next early morning, floating on water off the Penghu Islands (Pescadores Islands), Taiwan. None of the 25 occupants survived the crash, among them the Ambassador of Brazil in China. Eye witnesses reported that the airplane disintegrated in the air.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of an in-flight disintegration of the airplane after a bomb exploded on board. The author and the reason of this act of terrorism remains unknown.