Date & Time: Aug 2, 1975 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Registration:
N9360H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bowling Green – Chicago
MSN:
77-350
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
23880
Captain / Total hours on type:
26
Circumstances:
En route to Chicago, the pilot encountered engine problems. He elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft struck a 20 feet deep gully, got airborne again, hit trees and crashed. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight after the propeller seal loosened. Oil exhaustion - engine lubrication system. Poor, inadequate design.
Final Report:
N9360H.pdf100.59 KB