Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PIP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
5945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport when he was forced to ditch the aircraft in the Guanabara Bay. Both pilots were rescued. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.