Date & Time: May 28, 1935 at 2226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Operator:
Registration:
NC10894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Springfield – Saint Louis – Memphis – Jackson – New Orleans
MSN:
5050
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Springfield Airport at 2200LT on a mail flight to New Orleans, carrying one passenger and one pilot. Twenty-six minutes into the flight, while approaching a wooded area, the pilot realized he was too low and initiated a right turn to avoid the trees when the tip of the right wing impacted the ground. The aircraft went out of control and crashed some 6 km northwest of Nilwood. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was an unintentional collision with the ground while flying at too law altitude at night.