Date & Time: Jan 5, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Operator:
Registration:
FK914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eglinton – Macrihanish
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Eglinton to Macrihanish, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (snow falls) when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Sawel. The wreckage was found on 29 January 1944. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Alan Albert Pollock,
S/Lt Alan Frederick Orchard,
S/Lt John Bernard Johnson.