Date & Time: Nov 14, 1970 at 0803 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5584V
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charlotte Amalie – Christiansted
MSN:
1846
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the seaplane base of Christiansted, the crew suspected technical problems with the undercarriage and decided to divert to Christiansted-Alexander Hamilton Airport. Upon touchdown, the left main gear collapsed and the seaplane came to rest. While both pilots were uninjured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing due to the failure of the upper end hydraulic actuator. The following factors were reported:
- Landing gear failure,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Corrosion,
- Improper maintenance of the aircraft on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Precautionary landing on airport following a suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- Gear overdue 1,700 hours overhaul by 801 hours.
Final Report:
N5584V.pdf102.72 KB