Date & Time: Nov 30, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Stearman M-2 Speedmail
Operator:
Registration:
NC9052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Salt Lake City – Pasco – Portland – Seattle
MSN:
1002
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Portland-Swan Island Field, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions and decided to return to Pasco. Doing so, the aircraft impacted power cables and crashed by a bridge located in Vancouver, near the Columbia River. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Clarence C. Price was seriously injured. He died from his injuries the following day.