Date & Time:
Jul 29, 2015 at 1811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Registration:
N425KJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
518
YOM:
2009
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Milwaukee-Lawrence J. Timmerman Airport, the pilot informed ATC he was performing a go around. The single engine aircraft lost height and hit the ground with its right wing before coming to rest in flames short of runway 33R threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.