Date & Time: Feb 12, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Registration:
ZK-AAY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4
YOM:
1929
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Staveley, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. It broke in two and was destroyed by a post crash fire. Both occupants were slightly injured.