Date & Time: Mar 27, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAFR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in the Hamble River, near Bursledon. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.