Date & Time: Jan 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Registration:
LV-PAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Buenos Aires
MSN:
414-02
YOM:
1929
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight out from the Quilmes seaplane base when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Rio de la Plata off Berazategui, southeast of Buenos Aires. Four crew members were killed while two others were rescued.