Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2301 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3709
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2017LT on an operation to Essen. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Terborg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew.
W/Cdr John Henry Abel Chapman, pilot,
F/O Geoffrey Thomas Heard, pilot,
Sgt Edward Leslie Belk, flight engineer,
P/O Thomas Kenneth Haynes, observer,
Sgt Ivor Bertie Dopson, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Esmond Alan Rendtorff, wireless operator,
Sgt Howard Inman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.