Date & Time: Apr 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6009
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2150LT on April 20 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was attacked by a German night fighter and crash landed in Stambourne. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt R. A. Cruikshank,
Sgt R. S. Havery,
Sgt K. F. Wilson,
Sgt G. W. Smith,
Sgt J. McIntyre,
Sgt S. A. Hives,
Sgt E. Barratt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.