Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury in the evening of August 14 on an operation to Magdeburg. While returning to base the following night, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane in the North Sea. All seven occupants were rescued by a Dutch trawler and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Doran Aitken,
Sgt James Brown,
Sgt Jack Bevan Lloyd Bunce,
Sgt Gordon Howard Burland,
Sgt Ernest Cyril Haynes,
Sgt John Morgan Johnson,
Sgt Robert Rynn Stewart.