Date & Time: Jul 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6017
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1030LT to attack a power station located in Chocques. Approaching Boulogne-sur-Mer, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Cecil Victor Fraser, pilot,
P/O Lawrence Beresford O'Reilly, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Hildred Rogers, observer,
Sgt Sidney Bridges, wireless operator,
Sgt Windsor Wilcox, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Jack Clifton,
Sgt Kenneth Russell Wood.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.