Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of September 7 on an operation to Berlin. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hengelo. All eight crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Stanley Aynsley,
Sgt John Edward Dodd,
Sgt Herbert John Dunnett,
Sgt Robert Harper,
Sgt Robert David Hooley,
Sgt William Craig Moir,
F/Lt Richard Patrick Wallace-Tarry,
Sgt Richard Bernard Pape.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.